Australian Immigration in 5 steps

5 steps to move in australia

Recently Australian immigration process has become simplified and faster. Yet, is that so simple?

To immigrate to Australia you have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), and that is the first official step to initiate the whole application process. However, prior to that you need to know whether your skill is in demand, you will have to understand which type of visa you are are eligible to apply, you will have to assess your skill and you will have to have a satisfactory IELTS score. You may also need to obtain a state sponsorship, if you don’t have enough points! Anyway, after you submit the EOI, you may get the Invitation to Apply. And then you can make your immigration application. That’s not the end! You will also need to submit papers for medical examination and police clearance when you are asked to do so.

But, good news is that we are going to explain the whole Australian Immigration Process in just 5 steps. Whether you have just started exploring different options for immigrating to Australia, or you are in middle of the process, and particularly if you are not interested to pay an immigration agent for their advice, this post is for you!

Australian Immigration in 5 steps

Step 1: Preliminary Data Gathering and Self Assessment

First of all, you will have to spend some time to understand the whole Australian Immigration Process. This post would be a great start. But then we would recommend you to explore the official website of Australian Department of Immigration & Citizenship. Note that the name of Australian skilled migration program is SkillSelect.

The main thing you have to find out whether you are eligible to apply for a visa type or not. For example, basic requirement for Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa is that you must:

  • be invited to apply
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • meet the health and character requirements.

So while you are on the visa subclass page, look at the Skilled Occupation List, and check how much point you can get from the points test table available in the ‘Point’ tab. Don’t worry about other requirements at this stage.

This is possibly the most painful part of the whole immigration application process. So, we will discuss more about different aspects of this step in other posts.

Step 2: Preparation for the Application – Skill Assessment, IELTS, State Sponsorship

Once you know that your occupation is in the skilled occupation list, and you have at least one year of work experience, you can find out relevant assessing authority for that occupation. To understand the skill assessment procedure you will have to visit the websites of the assessing authorities.

If you haven’t sit for IELTS exam, you will have to do so and you will have to have at least 6 in each band in the test. For claiming points for your English language skill you will have to have at least 7 in each band.

In case you don’t have enough points, you may seek State Sponsorship (later we will discuss about this process in more detail).

Step 3: Submission of Expression of Interest

So, when you have received your skill assessment report, and IELTS Score (and State Sponsorship, if required), you are ready to submit the ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI). Although, at this stage you will have to have other supporting documents with you, such as, your job certificate, academic records, marriage certificate, etc. You need to make sure that the data you are providing in the EOI is correct. Because the immigration authority will issue the invitation to apply based on the information provided in the EOI. If there is discrepancy, your application might be cancelled in the later stage.

Step 4: Immigration Application

You may receive the ‘Invitation to Apply’ if you have enough point based on your EOI. By this time, you are supposed to have most of the details you need to make the final application. However, you may need to get some current documents, such as bank statement, or updated job certificate, etc.

Step 5: Supporting Papers Submission – Medical Examination, Police Clearance

If your application is successful, you and your family members will be asked to provide documents related to medical examination and police clearance certificate. And you are done! You will then have to wait for the final ‘Visa Letter’!

Article Via: australian-immigration

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s