A Lot of Opportunities for Australian Immigration

A Lot of Opportunities for Australian Immigration

The Australian way of life was irrevocably changed by the large scale immigration of the post-war years. Although many of Australia’s resources in such areas as food, housing and education, roads and transport, hospitals and social services, the benefits were innumerable.

Rapid economic and industrial development was possible because of the increased manpower available; political growth occurred to meet a wide range of needs, and Australia’s export/import trade changed largely due to the interests and requirements of our migrant population. Socially, the Australian way of life became more colorful and vigorous – creating a larger Australian tolerance of ethnic differences – a direct result of the stimulus provided by many and varied cultures.

Australia’s economic position changed rapidly during the early post-war immigration. Whether the migrants were displaced refugees; British families and ex-servicemen assisted with farm subsidies, or single men brought here to contribute their specific skills, all contributed to this post-war economic boom. Many early arrivals were building workers who quickly reduced the backlog of desperately needed residential and commercial building – and in turn created an ever-increasing demand for extra housing for their own families.

A Lot of Opportunities for Australian Immigration

The next wave came to work in the rapidly growing area of heavy industry like the steelworks at Port Kembla; and Government projects, such as the Snowy Mountains Scheme – the immense hydroelectricity and irrigation complex. Others came to join the workforce in mines, timber mills and the ever-expanding manufacturing businesses springing to life to service these many and varied industries.

Politically, the effects of immigration were also felt. The formation of the Democratic Labor Party was a direct result of fears held by various nationalities from Europe of the potential for Communist take-over of the Australian Labor Party, as they had seen happen in their former countries. Many Trade Unions would also change and adapt to meet varied demands by overseas-born members, who often constituted up to 60% of an individual union.

Socially, Australia’s traditional insular attitude has been reversed and truly enriched by its migrant population. One of the many positive effects has impacted our eating preferences. A broad range of European and Asian food items are now commonplace in most homes – Italian pizza, pasta and Parmesan cheese; German black breads, sausages, and sauerkraut; Polish salamis and dill pickles; Lebanese pita bread; Greek phyllo pastry; Chinese stir-fry vegetables, noodles and Soy sauce; Turkish shish kebabs; Dutch, French and Scandinavian cheeses; Danish pastry; Swiss confectionery etc.

Entertainment is another area that has expanded and flourished due to our multi-cultural society. There are now many wonderful ethnic celebrations, enjoyed by all Australians. Here in South Australia, some particular favorites are – the German Schutzenfest, Greek Glendi, Cornish Kennewick Lowender, Barossa Valley, McLaren Vale and Goonawarra wine festivals, as well as Chinese New Year parades and celebrations. The Adelaide Festival of Arts provides a venue for a large range of folk music, dancing and song from all parts of our world. Ethnic radio stations, television channels, and newspapers and magazines inform, educate and enlighten us about differing attitudes and lifestyles.

Australian Immigration remains very popular among the immigrants for many years. The above-mentioned facts are witnessing the opportunities available for immigrants in Australia. If you are a Pakistani National and looking for Australian immigration then this is the best time to move to this country.

‘New student visa system in Australia causes delays and rejections’

australian students

The latest changes in Australia’s student visa processing is causing delays and a big rise in visa application rejections, The Australian has reported.

The new Simplified Student Visa Framework which aimed at making a complicated student visa process simpler, came into effect on 1 July 2016. However, it is now threatening the $18.5 billion international education sector in Australia.

According to the news report, thousands of overseas students, particularly from China, are caught up in the complexities of the new system, forcing many educational institutions to postpone the course commencement.

australian student immigration

Australian Council of Graduate Research’s executive officer Fiona Zammitt told the Australian that concerns over the delays have prompted the Chinese Scholarship Council to recommend students seeking postgraduate education in Australia to look for other countries for their study. She said some applicants were waiting for up to nine months to hear the outcome of their visa applications.

English Australia, a body of the colleges running English language colleges has termed the high visa rejections as a crisis.

Brett Blacker, executive director of English Australia said the new system applied the same criteria to very low-risk students from Japan, for example, as to high-risk applications from Nepal or Pakistan.

A Department of Immigration and Border Control spokesman acknowledged changes to the visa system had caused delays in processing of applications.

He said the department aimed to finalise 75 per cent of complete applications within a month.

Under the Simplified Student Visa Framework, visa subclasses were reduced to study in Australia. International students can now apply for a single student visa- subclass 500, regardless of their chosen course of study.

Article Source: sbs

Australian Immigration in 5 steps

5 steps to move in australia

Recently Australian immigration process has become simplified and faster. Yet, is that so simple?

To immigrate to Australia you have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), and that is the first official step to initiate the whole application process. However, prior to that you need to know whether your skill is in demand, you will have to understand which type of visa you are are eligible to apply, you will have to assess your skill and you will have to have a satisfactory IELTS score. You may also need to obtain a state sponsorship, if you don’t have enough points! Anyway, after you submit the EOI, you may get the Invitation to Apply. And then you can make your immigration application. That’s not the end! You will also need to submit papers for medical examination and police clearance when you are asked to do so.

But, good news is that we are going to explain the whole Australian Immigration Process in just 5 steps. Whether you have just started exploring different options for immigrating to Australia, or you are in middle of the process, and particularly if you are not interested to pay an immigration agent for their advice, this post is for you!

Australian Immigration in 5 steps

Step 1: Preliminary Data Gathering and Self Assessment

First of all, you will have to spend some time to understand the whole Australian Immigration Process. This post would be a great start. But then we would recommend you to explore the official website of Australian Department of Immigration & Citizenship. Note that the name of Australian skilled migration program is SkillSelect.

The main thing you have to find out whether you are eligible to apply for a visa type or not. For example, basic requirement for Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa is that you must:

  • be invited to apply
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • meet the health and character requirements.

So while you are on the visa subclass page, look at the Skilled Occupation List, and check how much point you can get from the points test table available in the ‘Point’ tab. Don’t worry about other requirements at this stage.

This is possibly the most painful part of the whole immigration application process. So, we will discuss more about different aspects of this step in other posts.

Step 2: Preparation for the Application – Skill Assessment, IELTS, State Sponsorship

Once you know that your occupation is in the skilled occupation list, and you have at least one year of work experience, you can find out relevant assessing authority for that occupation. To understand the skill assessment procedure you will have to visit the websites of the assessing authorities.

If you haven’t sit for IELTS exam, you will have to do so and you will have to have at least 6 in each band in the test. For claiming points for your English language skill you will have to have at least 7 in each band.

In case you don’t have enough points, you may seek State Sponsorship (later we will discuss about this process in more detail).

Step 3: Submission of Expression of Interest

So, when you have received your skill assessment report, and IELTS Score (and State Sponsorship, if required), you are ready to submit the ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI). Although, at this stage you will have to have other supporting documents with you, such as, your job certificate, academic records, marriage certificate, etc. You need to make sure that the data you are providing in the EOI is correct. Because the immigration authority will issue the invitation to apply based on the information provided in the EOI. If there is discrepancy, your application might be cancelled in the later stage.

Step 4: Immigration Application

You may receive the ‘Invitation to Apply’ if you have enough point based on your EOI. By this time, you are supposed to have most of the details you need to make the final application. However, you may need to get some current documents, such as bank statement, or updated job certificate, etc.

Step 5: Supporting Papers Submission – Medical Examination, Police Clearance

If your application is successful, you and your family members will be asked to provide documents related to medical examination and police clearance certificate. And you are done! You will then have to wait for the final ‘Visa Letter’!

Article Via: australian-immigration

What is Australia’s points-based immigration system?

Student Visa Australia

Australia’s points-based immigration system, suggested in the past by Ukip andnow by Brexit campaigners as a possible model for UK policy, is one arm of the country’s infamous border control measures.

Skilled migrants made up about 68% of the 190,000 places in Australia’s 2014-15 migration programme, which is separate from the humanitarian programme.

The migration programme controls the variety and number of workers moving to the country, and according to the Department of Immigration is “specifically designed to target migrants who have skills or outstanding abilities that will contribute to the Australian economy” and to fill labour shortages.

Over the past 15 years or so, Australia’s non-humanitarian migration policy has evolved from its original “populate or perish” focus to one seeking people who will make a specific contribution to the economy. A background note by the Australian parliamentary library notes a change in policy in the late 1990s resulted in a shift in the balance of permanent migrants from a majority coming through the family stream – that is, reuniting family members – to majority skilled migrants.

australia-day-australia-day-in-the-city-australia-21

To qualify for a range of Australian skilled visas, people must satisfy a points-based assessment. Points are awarded in a number of categories.

Age requirements

Applicants must be under 50. Any applicants aged between 25 and 32 automatically start with half of the required 60 points. Those aged between 45 and 49 start with zero.

Competency in English

All applicants must demonstrate a basic competence in English. But they are only awarded points if their language skills are deemed “proficient” or “superior”.

Qualifications and experience

The remaining points to achieve the minimum 60 are awarded for certain qualifications and employment histories – gained in Australia or overseas – or other factors including tertiary education and whether an applicant’s partner fulfils certain requirements. A doctorate from an institution recognised by Australia is worth 20 points, for example.

Prospective residents can also gain points if they have previously worked in Australia, or if they have studied in certain specified parts of the country, such as metropolitan areas with low population growth.

Occupation

For some visa subclasses, sponsorship by an employer or family member or nomination by a government is required.

If an applicant is not sponsored by an employer, their occupation must be on an approved list. For each occupation, there is is a limit on the number of applications that can be accepted. For the 2015-16 intake, Australia has already approved all 1,000 available visas for auditors, company secretaries and corporate treasurers; the 1,788 industrial, mechanical and production engineers; and 1,000 other engineering professionals.

But if you are a (non-primary) school teacher, a vet or a cartographer, there are still thousands of places left.

Article Via: theguardian